Bulletin Archives
Psalm Reflections

Regular Services (Held In The Chapel unless noted)
Shacharit Services:  Mondays & Thursdays at 8 am
Friday Shabbat Services:  First Friday of the month at 6:30 pm, all others at 5:30
Saturday Shabbat Services:  Saturdays at 10:00 am

Clergy Visits:
If you know of anyone who is homebound or in a home or hospital and would like a
clergy visit,  please call the office at (508) 674-3529 or e-mail

Rabbi Mark Elber
Cantor Shoshana Brown

Temple Beth El  *  385 High St, Fall River, MA  02720  *  (508) 674-3529

Temple Beth El
An Independent Conservative Synagogue in Fall River, Massachusetts
Sahar Hassamain
Clergy Bios
Links to Articles
Contact Us
  Upcoming Events:
  Ongoing Events:
Central Dome in the Sanctuary
  Service Schedule
         October 2016
   Elul 5776/Tishri 5777

Saturday, October 1  (28 Elul)
Weekly Portion: Nitzavim  10 am

Sunday, October 2 (29 Elul)
Erev Rosh Hashanah     
(No Service)

Monday, October 3 (1 Tishri)
Rosh Hashanah - First Day
(See Holiday Schedule)

Tuesday, October 4 (2 Tishri)
Rosh Hashanah - Second Day
(See Holiday Schedule)
Wednesday, October 5 (3 Tishri)
Fast of Gedaliah

Friday, October 7  (5 Tishri)
Candle Lighting            5:58 pm
Shabbat Service          6:30 pm

Saturday, October 8 (6 Tishri)
Weekly Portion: Vayeilech  10 am
Shabbat Shuvah

Sunday, October 9 (7 Tishri)
Memorial Service at
   TBE Cemetery              11 am

Tuesday, October 11 (9 Tishri)
Kol Nidre, Erev Yom Kippur
(See Holiday Schedule)

Wednesday, October 12 (10 Tishri)
Yom Kippur
(See Holiday Schedule)

Friday, October 14  (12 Tishri)
Shabbat Service          5:30 pm
Candle Lighting            5:47 pm

Saturday, October 15  (13 Tishri)
Weekly Portion:  Ha’azinu  10 am

Sunday, October 16 (14 Tishri)
Erev Sukkot
Candle Lighting            5:44 pm

Monday, October 17 (15 Tishri)
Sukkot - First Day
(See Holiday Schedule)

Tuesday, October 18 (16 Tishri)
Sukkot - Second Day
(See Holiday Schedule)

Friday, October 21  (19 Tishri)
Shabbat Service        5:30 pm
Candle Lighting          5:36 pm

Saturday, October 22  (20 Tishri)
Chol Hamoed 10:00 am
Monday, October 24 (22 Tishri)
Shemini Atzeret
(See Holiday Schedule)

Tuesday, October 25 (23 Tishri)
Simchat Torah
(See Holiday Schedule)

Friday, October 28  (26 Tishri)
Candle Lighting           5:26 pm
Shabbat Service         5:30 pm

Saturday, October 29  (13 Tishri)
Weekly Portion:  Bereshit  10 am
Hebrew School Schedule
Book Club

September & October
Special Services and Events

First Day:  Monday, October 3rd
Shacharit Service at 9:00 am, Torah Service at 10:00 am
Tashlich at 4:30 pm:  Meet at The Cove Restaurant Parking Lot
Second Day:  Tuesday, October 4th
Shacharit Service at 9:00 am, Torah Service at 10:00 am

Temple Beth El Cemetery
Sunday, October 9th at 11:00 am

Kol Nidre:  Tuesday, October 11th at 6:00 pm
Morning Service:  Wednesday, October 12th
Shacharit Service at 9:00 am,
Torah Service at 10:00 am (Includes Yizkor)
Mincha/Ne’ilah/Maariv:  5:00 pm
Break-Fast immediately following Havdala
sponsored by Congregation Adas Israel

First Day:  Monday, October 17th at 8:00 am
Second Day:  Tuesday, October 18th at 8:00 am
Friday Shabbat Service: October 21st at 5:30 pm,
followed by Oneg in the Sukkah

Monday, October 24th at 8:00 am
Yizkor at 9:30 am

Erev Simchat Torah:  Monday, October 24th at 5:30 pm
Simchat Torah Deli Supper follows the service
Morning Service:  Tuesday, October 25th at 8:00 am
Special Events!   For more info, please see the October Bulletin  (Click on Bulletin Archives tab)
Sunday Breakfast
October 23rd - 10 am

Sahar Hassamain Synagogue
in Ponta Delgada, Azores
will become the Sister Synagogue
of Temple Beth El
Shabbaton Weekend
October 28th & 29th

Please join us for a Shabbaton with

Rabbi Tsvi Bar-David

The “power of music in the spiritual life.”
Our Annual Rabbi Samuel and Tillie Ruderman Lecture and Brunch will be held on Sunday, November 6th.

Rabbi Uri Regev

“Religious pluralism in Israel -
Should it concern American Jewry?”
October Movie:
(The Secrets)

Sunday, Oct. 30th at 4 pm
Bristol Community College
Holocaust Center

The BCC Holocaust Center sponsors a variety of interesting programs throughout the year.  Please click the link below for more information.  The first two programs are as follows: 

Thursday, October 6th at 7 pm
“The Consul of Bordeaux”
A new film about Aristides de Sousa Mendes, Portuguese
consul in Bordeaux who saved over 30,000 lives from Nazi persecution

Thursday, October 20th at 7 pm
Crypto Jews in Spain & Portugal
Speaker Professor Pedro Bicudo

Link to 2016-17 Event Schedule